UNITED STATES OF AMERICA,            :
[…] As grounds herefor, Kobres shows as follows:

 1. Each count of the indictment charges that Kobres violated 47 U.S.C., §301 by making radio transmissions on the various dates specified therein "from a place in Florida to another place in Florida," and thus the allegations of the indictment make it clear that it seeks to make penal acts occurring within intrastate commerce, i.e., that specifically occurring wholly within Florida;

 2. The indictment is clearly based upon subsection (a) of §301 which proscribes radio transmissions "from one place in any State, Territory, or possession of the United States or in the District of Columbia to another place in the same State, Territory, possession or District" without first having obtained a license from the Federal Communications Commission;