Motion No. 1
[…] Although Sec. 552 permits "incorporation by reference", we are informed in 1 CFR Part 51 that matters which should be published in the Federal Register but which are deemed included therein "by reference" must be approved by the Director of the Federal Register and "proper language" so noting the "incorporation by reference" must appear within agency rules which are published in the Federal Register.

And finally, 5 USC, Sec. 558(b):

"A sanction may not be imposed or a substantive rule or order issued except within jurisdiction delegated to the agency and as authorized by law."

We can see that current statutes impose stringent requirements upon federal agencies to publish in the Federal Register descriptions of the agencies organizational structure as well as those substantive rules of general applicability duly promulgated by the agency.