Motion No. 1
[…] Motion No. 1

Administrative Procedure Act Violation

This is a challenge that attacks the very basis of the government's case. Here, it is contended that the forms used by parties to apply for radio station licenses are rules under the federal Administrative Procedure Act, and as such, they must be published in the Federal Register before their use can be made mandatory. Since the FCC license application forms have never been published in the Federal Register, a prosecution based on lack of their use must be dismissed.

47 USC, Sec. 301 only informs us who must have a radio license. The FCC must still create the license which must involve discussion of the information to be required to be submitted. 47 USC, Sec. 308(a):

"The Commission may grant construction permits and station licenses, or modifications or renewals thereof, only upon written application thereof received by it..."

47 USC, Sec. 308(b):

"All applications for station licenses, or modifications or renewals thereof, shall set forth such facts as the Commission by regulation may prescribe..."

We can determine by this that while we are required to submit a written application to obtain a license, we are not informed of any specific information that would enable us to fulfill the requirement. We must have that information before we can move to complete a license application form.